|
Detailed Event Schedule
Stay tuned as we continue to add more prominent speakers to the schedule.
11:45 AM | Attendee Check-In & Chick-fil-A Lunch
12:15 PM | Welcome
— Dean Saunders, ALC, CCIM
Economic Update
— Moderator: Gary Ralston, CCIM, SIOR, CRE, Managing Director - SVN | Saunders Ralston Dantzler
— Ben Friedman, CERP | Research, Innovation & Competitiveness - Duke Energy Florida, Economic Development
1:00 PM | Networking Break
1:15 PM | Breakout Sessions - 45 min
Ballroom A - Retail
— Moderator: Gary Ralston, CCIM, SIOR, CRE, Managing Director - SVN | Saunders Ralston Dantzler
— Brad Crenshaw, CCIM, Director of Real Estate Strategy - Publix Super Markets
— Scott Brickhouse, Owner/Operator - Chick-fil-A
— Lisa McNatt, Director, Market Analytics - CoStar Group
Ballroom B - Tourism
— Moderator: Marc Zimmerman, Senior Economic Development Manager - Polk County Tourism & Sports Marketing
— Frank Idris, President - LEGOLAND Florida Resort
— Jeff Polk, Executive Vice President & General Manager, EPIC Universe - Universal Orlando Resort
— Randy Knapp, Managing Partner - Camp Margaritaville RV Resort
2:15 PM | Breakout Sessions - 45 min
Ballroom A - Regional Economic Development and Planning
— Moderator: Sean Malott, President & CEO - Central Florida Development Council
— John Bohde, AICP, CPM, Director, Office of Planning & Development - Polk County Board of County Commissioners
— Destin Wells, Vice President, Economic Development - Orlando Economic Partnership
— Heather Shubirg, MEDP, Chief Growth Officer - Ocala Metro Chamber and Economic Partnership
— Mitchel Allen SVP, Economic Development - Tampa Bay Economic Development Council
Ballroom B - Healthcare
— Moderator: Todd Dantzler, CCIM, Managing Director - SVN | Saunders Ralston Dantzler
— Patrick Phillips, SVP of Business Development/Chief Strategy Officer - Lakeland Regional Health
— Edward Rafalski, Chief Strategy and Marketing Officer - BayCare Health System
— Ann Claussen, Chief Executive Officer - Central Florida Health Care
3:00 PM | Networking Break
3:15 PM | Breakout Sessions - 45 mins
Ballroom A - Residential
— Moderator: Tyler Davis, ALC, Advisor/CFO - SVN | Saunders Ralston Dantzler
— Timothy P. Hultgren, Division President - D.R. Horton
— Adam Tietz, Real Estate Manager, Multifamily Division - Johnson Development Associates, Inc.
— Devon Quist, Vice President & Project Partner, Development, Southeast Region - DOMINIUM
Ballroom B - Industrial/Logistics
— Moderator: Augie Schmidt, Senior Advisor - SVN | Saunders Ralston Dantzler
— Forrest Askew, Vice President, Leasing - Link Logistics
— Chris Wimsatt, Manager, Real Estate Product Development - Duke Energy Florida
— Brandon Clark, President - The Ruthvens
— Grady Martin, Vice President of Engineering - Saddle Creek Logistics Services
4:00 PM | Networking Break
4:15 PM | Breakout Sessions - 45 mins
Ballroom A - I-4 Congestion/Rail
— Moderator: Jennifer Canady, Florida House of Representatives
— Christine Kefauver, SVP, Corporate Development - Brightline
— Brian M. Stanger, P.E., District Modal Development Administrator, District Five - Florida Department of Transportation
— Keith Slater P.E., Director of Corridors Program Office - FDOT Central Office
Ballroom B - Economic Impact of Higher Education
— Moderator: Maggie Mariucci, Assistant Vice President of University Relations - Florida Polytechnic University
— Sheila Potts, MSRE, CCIM, Director of Dr. P. Phillips Institute of Research and Education in Real Estate - University of Central Florida
— J. Michael Weber, Ph.D., Dean & Professor of Marketing at the Barney Barnett School of Business & Free Enterprise - Florida Southern College
— Dr. Randy Avent, President - Florida Polytechnic University
— Sylvia Wilson Thomas, Ph.D, Vice President for Research and President & CEO - USF Research Foundation, Inc.
5:00 PM | Networking Reception
|
|